2021 World Table Tennis Championships


Fan Zhendong

Truls Moregardh
Liang Jingkun Timo Boll

56th World Table Tennis Championships
Houston, USA


Players from 49 countries took part in men’s singles and doubles events. This tournament did not feature the 2019 World champion Ma Long, so it was clear that we would see a new World champion incoming. As predicted before the singles event, the absence of Ma Long opened the door to the title to his fellow teammate – Fan Zhendong, who lost just four sets during the tournament and won the final in a dominating 4-0 performance. His opponent in the final match – the 19-year old Swedish player Truls Moregardh overcame several higher-ranked players on the way to the final. However, it is fair to say that the draw played in his favor. The draw brought all the strongest Chinese players got in one pool. This is why Liang Jingkun was stopped in the semi-final and was awarded the bronze medal alongside the 41-year old German veteran Timo Boll, who lost to Moregardh 3-4.

FINAL
Fan Zhendong
4-0 vs. Truls Moregardh (11-6, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8)

1/2 FINALS
Fan Zhendong
4-1 vs. Liang Jingkun (11-5, 11-4, 11-9, 8-11, 13-11)
Truls Moregardh
4-3 vs. Timo Boll (8-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 11-5)

1/4 FINALS
Fan Zhendong
4-1 vs. Lin Gaoyuan (8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9)
Liang Jingkun
4-3 vs. Hugo Calderano (8-11, 12-14, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8)
Truls Moregardh
4-2 vs. Quadri Aruna (13-11, 11-8, 2-11, 11-4, 12-14, 11-7)
Timo Boll
4-2 vs. Kanak Jha (4-11, 11-5, 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 11-7)

ROUND OF 16
Fan Zhendong
4-2 vs. Wang Chuqin (11-5, 11-7, 11-13, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6)
Lin Gaoyuan
4-1 vs. Wong Chun-Ting (11-6, 11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7)
Liang Jingkun
4-3 vs. Liam Pitchford (14-12, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6, 7-11, 3-11, 11-4)
Hugo Calderano
4-1 vs. Darko Jorgic (8-11, 11-6, 11-3, 13-11, 11-2)
Truls Moregardh
4-3 vs. Lim Jonghoon (6-11, 13-15, 9-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6)
Quadri Aruna
4-3 vs. Kristian Karlsson (11-9, 5-11, 13-11, 5-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6)
Timo Boll
W-O vs. Yang Wang
Kanak Jha
4-1 vs. Ruwen Filus (11-8, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9, 11-2)

ROUND OF 32
Fan Zhendong
4-0 vs. Emmanuel Lebesson (11-6, 11-8, 11-9, 11-9)
Wang Chuqin
4-0 vs. Shunsuke Togami (11-7, 12-10, 11-5, 11-4)
Wong Chun-Ting
4-1 vs. Daniel Habesohn (11-8, 12-10, 11-6, 3-11, 11-7)
Lin Gaoyuan
4-0 vs. Tomislav Pucar (11-3, 11-7, 11-6, 11-6)
Liang Jingkun
4-1 vs. Benedikt Duda (11-8, 11-9, 3-11, 11-9, 11-6)
Liam Pitchford
4-2 vs. Jonathan Groth (11-13, 13-11, 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9)
Darko Jorgic
4-2 vs. Kirill Skachkov (14-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6, 4-11, 11-5)
Hugo Calderano
4-3 vs. Cedric Nuytinck (11-6, 11-8, 6-11, 8-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5)
Lim Jonghoon
4-3 vs. Lin Yun-Ju (11-9, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 6-11, 8-11, 13-11)
Truls Moregardh
4-3 vs. Patrick Franziska (3-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 10-12, 13-11)
Quadri Aruna
4-3 vs. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (11-9, 7-11, 13-15, 11-3, 4-11, 11-9, 11-7)
Kristian Karlsson
4-2 vs. Alexandre Cassin (5-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3)
Timo Boll
4-0 vs. Pang Yew En Koen (11-4, 11-7, 11-5, 11-5)
Yang Wang
4-2 vs. Simon Gauzy (7-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9, 11-9)
Kanak Jha
4-2 vs. Martin Allegro (11-7, 6-11, 11-13, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6)
Ruwen Filus
4-0 vs. Jakub Dyjas (11-3, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9)

ROUND OF 64
Fan Zhendong
4-0 vs. Amir Hossein Hodaei (11-1, 11-1, 11-3, 12-10)
Emmanuel Lebesson
4-2 vs. Samuel Walker (11-4, 11-13, 11-6, 5-11, 11-8, 11-6)
Shunsuke Togami
4-1 vs. Robert Gardos (11-8, 15-13, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8)
Wang Chuqin
4-0 vs. Adam Szudi (11-5, 11-4, 11-2, 11-2)
Daniel Habesohn
4-2 vs. Koki Niwa (11-8, 9-11, 5-11, 17-15, 11-9, 11-4)
Wong Chun-Ting
4-1 vs. Masataka Morizono (11-8, 11-7, 11-4, 6-11, 11-8)
Tomislav Pucar
4-0 vs. Bode Abiodun (11-7, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6)
Lin Gaoyuan
4-3 vs. Anton Kallberg (11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 12-14, 13-15, 11-4)
Liang Jingkun
4-3 vs. Dang Qiu (9-11, 14-12, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 5-11, 11-6)
Benedikt Duda
4-1 vs. Marcos Freitas (11-9, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4)
Jonathan Groth
4-0 vs. Thiago Monteiro (11-6, 11-3, 14-12, 11-7)
Liam Pitchford
4-1 vs. Alvaro Robles (11-4, 11-6, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9)
Kirill Skachkov
4-2 vs. Cristian Pletea (11-9, 6-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5)
Darko Jorgic
4-0 vs. Tamas Lakatos (11-6, 11-7, 11-8, 11-3)
Cedric Nuytinck
4-1 vs. Noshad Alamiyan (11-8, 10-12, 11-8, 11-8, 11-9)
Hugo Calderano
4-1 vs. Joao Monteiro (8-11, 11-4, 11-5, 11-2, 11-6)
Lin Yun-Ju
4-0 vs. Jon Persson (11-5 11-7, 11-8, 11-7)
Lim Jonghoon
4-1 vs. Gaston Alto (11-9, 12-14, 11-6, 11-4, 11-8)
Truls Moregardh
4-3 vs. Chuang Chih-Yuan (10-12, 12-10, 11-5, 11-7, 3-11, 3-11, 11-8)
Patrick Franziska
4-0 vs. Jeremy Hazin (11-5, 11-3, 11-5, 11-7)
Quadri Aruna
4-2 vs. Vitor Ishiy (6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5, 3-11, 11-7)
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
4-0 vs. Vladimir Sidorenko (11-9, 11-9, 11-8, 11-6)
Kristian Karlsson
4-2 vs. Marek Badowski (9-11, 7-11, 16-14, 11-7, 11-6, 11-0)
Alexandre Cassin
4-3 vs. Mattias Falck (7-11, 6-11, 11-5, 17-15, 12-10, 8-11, 11-7)
Timo Boll
4-1 vs. Zhou Qihao (11-8, 11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 12-10)
Pang Yew En Koen
4-2 vs. Gustavo Tsuboi (8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 13-11, 9-11, 11-8)
Yang Wang
4-2 vs. Benedek Olah (11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9)
Simon Gauzy
4-3 vs. Joao Geraldo (9-11, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 8-11, 13-11, 11-7)
Martin Allegro
4-0 vs. Lee Sangsu (11-8, 11-5, 11-9, 11-8)
Kanak Jha
4-0 vs. Andrej Gacina (11-5, 11-9, 11-9, 12-10)
Ruwen Filus
4-0 vs. Can Akkuzu (11-5, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7)
Jakub Dyjas
4-3 vs. Tomokazu Harimoto (7-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-9)

ROUND OF 128
Fan Zhendong
First Round Bye
Amir Hossein Hodaei
4-3 vs. Pavel Platonov (11-7, 9-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8)
Samuel Walker
4-1 vs. Daniel Gonzalez (11-8, 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4)
Emmanuel Lebesson
4-1 vs. Zokhid Kenjaev (6-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-6, 12-10)
Robert Gardos
4-3 vs. Anders Lind (13-11, 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-5, 8-11, 13-11)
Shunsuke Togami
4-1 vs. Tomaš Polansky (11-4, 11-7, 11-13, 11-8, 11-7)
Adam Szudi
4-0 vs. Khalid Assar (11-2, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9)
Wang Chuqin
4-0 vs. Florent Lambiet (11-8, 11-7, 12-10, 11-9)
Koki Niwa
4-0 vs. Nandor Ecseki (11-7, 11-9, 11-7, 11-4)
Daniel Habesohn
4-2 vs. Tiago Apolonia (11-7, 8-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-7)
Masataka Morizono
4-0 vs. Deni Kozul (15-13, 11-1, 11-4, 13-11)
Wong Chun-Ting
4-2 vs. Yevhen Pryschepa (6-11, 11-0, 11-3, 10-12, 11-4, 11-3)
Tomislav Pucar
4-3 vs. Hwang Minha (11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 4-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-8)
Bode Abiodun
4-3 vs. Amalraj Anthony (6-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6)
Anton Kallberg
4-0 vs. Lubomir JanÄŤarik (11-6, 11-4, 11-2, 11-5)
Lin Gaoyuan
First Round Bye
Liang Jingkun
First Round Bye
Dang Qiu
4-1 vs. Yukiya Uda (11-6, 11-9, 11-1, 5-11, 11-9)
Benedikt Duda
4-0 vs. Haarmet Desai (11-9, 11-7, 11-7, 11-4)
Marcos Freitas
4-1 vs. Paul Drinkhall (10-12, 11-5, 12-10, 11-3, 11-9)
Jonathan Groth
4-1 vs. Lam Siu Hang (12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5)
Thiago Monteiro
4-3 vs. Nikhil Kumar (11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10)
Alvaro Robles
4-3 vs. Mihai Bobocica (7-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9)
Liam Pitchford
4-2 vs. Kou Lei (11-7, 11-13, 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 13-11)
Kirill Skachkov
4-3 vs. Jang Woo-jin (11-8, 7-11, 15-17, 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 12-10)
Cristian Pletea
4-0 vs. Padasak Tanviriyavechakul (12-10, 11-8, 12-10, 13-11)
Tamas Lakatos
4-0 vs. Eric Jouti (12-10, 11-7, 12-10, 11-8)
Darko Jorgic
4-0 vs. Aleksandar Karakaševic (11-7, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9)
Cedric Nuytinck
4-0 vs. Sharath Kamal Achanta (9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-7, 11-9)
Noshad Alamiyan
4-1 vs. Liao Cheng-Ting (11-9, 6-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-2)
Joao Monteiro
4-3 vs. Brian Afanador (10-12, 11-7, 15-13, 11-3, 8-11, 12-14, 11-8)
Hugo Calderano
First Round Bye
Lin Yun-Ju
First Round Bye
Jon Persson
4-2 vs. Ibrahima Diaw (11-9, 11-6, 11-4, 10-12, 10-12, 11-2)
Gaston Alto
4-0 vs. Kai Zhang (11-3, 12-10, 11-5, 14-12)
Lim Jonghoon
4-1 vs. Omar Assar (11-9, 11-13, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7)
Chuang Chih-Yuan
4-0 vs. David Serdaroglu (11-3, 11-7, 12-10, 11-6)
Truls Moregardh
4-0 vs. Ahmed Saleh (11-3, 12-10, 11-5, 14-12)
Jeremy Hazin
4-1 vs. Marcelo Aguirre (16-14, 11-7, 11-5, 7-11, 11-8)
Patrick Franziska
4-0 vs. Lubomir Pištej (11-7, 11-5, 11-6, 11-6)
Quadri Aruna
4-0 vs. Aleksandr Khanin (14-12, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5)
Vitor Ishiy
4-1 vs. Juan Lamadrid (11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10)
Vladimir Sidorenko
W-O vs. Alberto Mino
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran
4-0 vs. Yaroslav Zhmudenko (11-2, 11-9, 11-4, 11-3)
Kristian Karlsson
4-3 vs. Ho Kwan Kit (11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5)
Marek Badowski
4-1 vs. Chen Chien-An (11-5, 11-6, 6-11, 11-4, 11-8)
Alexandre Cassin
4-1 vs. Marcos Madrid (11-8, 4-11, 11-6, 11-4, 12-10)
Mattias Falck
First Round Bye
Timo Boll
First Round Bye
Zhou Qihao
4-0 vs. Niagol Stoyanov (13-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-8)
Pang Yew En Koen
4-1 vs. Leonardo Mutti (11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8)
Gustavo Tsuboi
4-0 vs. Olajide Omotayo (12-10, 12-10, 11-8, 11-6)
Yang Wang
4-0 vs. Ovidiu Ionescu (11-8, 11-7, 11-5, 11-2)
Benedek Olah
4-3 vs. Robin Devos (11-7, 4-11, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7)
Joao Geraldo
4-2 vs. Bence Majoros (7-11, 13-11, 12-14, 11-5, 11-7, 11-8)
Simon Gauzy
4-1 vs. Horacio Cifuentes (11-7, 11-6, 12-10, 10-12, 7-11)
Lee Sangsu
4-0 vs. Ioannis Sgouropolous (11-4, 11-3, 12-10, 11-7)
Martin Allegro
4-0 vs. Rares Sipos (11-5, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9)
Andrej Gacina
4-3 vs. Feng Yi-Hsin (7-11, 5-11, 11-8, 11-5, 18-16, 9-11, 11-7)
Kanak Jha
4-3 vs. An Jaehyun (11-9, 10-12, 5-11, 11-8, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7)
Ruwen Filus
4-0 vs. Hunor Szocs (14-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-2)
Can Akkuzu
4-1 vs. Sami Kherouf (11-4, 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 11-4)
Jakub Dyjas
4-2 vs. Frane Kojic (7-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-0, 7-11, 11-6)
Tomokazu Harimoto
First Round Bye