2020/21 ETTU Cup


CHAMPIONS
AS Pontoise-Cergy TT
Patrick Baum Adrien Mattenet Quentin Robinot


2018/19 SEASONS 2020/22

The 56th season of ETTU Cup, also known as ETTU Europe Cup, was a success for the French club AS Pontoise-Cergy TT team. In the final, they earned their title against the Austrian club SPG Walter Wels.

PLAY-OFFS

FINAL
3 AS Pontoise-Cergy TT
1 SPG Walter Wels
Quentin Robinot Frane Kojic 3-1 (12-10, 10-12, 11-9, 11-7)
Patrick Baum Andreas Levenko 2-3 (12-10, 5-11, 11-5, 9-11, 5-6)
Adrien Mattenet – Adam Szudi 3-2 (14-12, 12-10, 3-11, 10-12, 6-5)
Patrick Baum Frane Kojic 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-9)

SEMI-FINALS
3
AS Pontoise-Cergy TT
1 Post SV Mühlhausen
Quentin Robinot Daniel Habesohn 3-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-9)
Patrick Baum Steffen Mengel 3-2 (11-9, 11-7, 5-11, 12-14, 6-5)
Adrien Mattenet – Ovidiu Ionescu 0-3 (7-11, 6-11, 9-11)
Patrick Baum Daniel Habesohn 3-1 (6-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-4)

3 SPG Walter Wels
0 Top Spin Messina
Frane Kojic – Andrea Landrieu 3-2 (14-12, 6-11, 11-5, 8-11, 6-0)
Andreas Levenko Joao Monteiro 3-2 (6-11, 6-11, 11-5, 15-13, 6-5)
Adam Szudi Jordy Piccolin 3-2 (11-9, 8-11, 8-11, 11-9, 6-4)

1/4 FINALS
3 AS Pontoise-Cergy TT
0 Borges Vall
Quentin Robinot Marc Duran 3-0 (11-3, 11-9, 11-8)
Patrick Baum Joan Masip 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-8)
Adrien Mattenet – Albert Vilardell 3-0 (11-5, 11-2, 11-5)

3 Top Spin Messina
0 TTC Wiener Neustadt
Joao Monteiro Andy Pereira 3-2 (11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6, 6-5)
Andrea Landrieu – Tomas Konečny 3-2 (9-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-7, 6-4)
Marco Rech Daldosso – Felix Wetzel 3-2 (16-14, 8-11, 11-3, 6-11, 6-3)

3 Post SV Mühlhausen
0 PTE Peac Kalo-Meh
Steffen Mengel Zsolt Peto 3-1 (5-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-9)
Daniel Habesohn Lehel Demeter 3-1 (10-12, 15-13, 12-10, 11-1)
Lubomir Jančarik Gabor Gerold 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 14-12)

3 SPG Walter Wels
0 TTC Ostrava
Frane Kojic – Felipe Olivares 3-2 (8-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-9, 6-2)
Andreas Levenko Jakub Kleprlik 3-2 (4-11, 11-8, 14-12, 7-11, 6-2)
Adam Szudi Petr Korbel 3-0 (11-3, 11-8, 11-7)

GROUP STAGE 2

GROUP A

Pos.Team123PointsPlace
1 Post SV Mühlhausen 3-13-041
2 Borges Vall 1-33-132
3 STK Libertas Marinkolor0-31-323

GROUP A GAMES

3 Post SV Mühlhausen
1 Borges Vall
Ovidiu Ionescu Marc Duran 2-3 (5-11, 16-14, 11-9, 8-11, 2-6)
Steffen Mengel Joan Masip 3-1 (11-4, 11-5, 7-11, 11-5)
Lubomir Jančarik Albert Vilardell 3-2 (7-11, 11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 6-1)
Steffen Mengel Marc Duran 3-1 (11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10)

3 Post SV Mühlhausen
0 STK Libertas Marinkolor
Daniel Habesohn Filip Cipin 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-7)
Steffen Mengel Miho Simovic 3-1 (8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-8)
Ovidiu Ionescu Tomislav Japec 3-1 (8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 12-10)

3 Borges Vall
1 STK Libertas Marinkolor
Marc Duran Miho Simovic 3-1 (11-4, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4)
Joan Masip – Filip Cipin 3-0 (12-10, 11-5, 11-9)
Albert Vilardell – Tomislav Japec 0-3 (4-11, 8-11, 13-15)
Marc Duran Filip Cipin 3-1 (11-6, 10-12, 11-6, 11-1)

GROUP B

Pos.Team123PointsPlace
1 AS Pontoise-Cergy TT 3-13-041
2 Top Spin Messina 1-33-032
3 SK Vydrany0-30-323

GROUP B GAMES

3 AS Pontoise-Cergy TT
0 SK Vydrany
Quentin Robinot Samuel Novota 3-1 (12-10, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6)
Patrick Baum Peter Sereda 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-4)
Adrien Mattenet – Zoltan Lelkes 3-0 (11-6, 11-6, 11-7)

3 Top Spin Messina
0 SK Vydrany
Joao Monteiro Samuel Novota 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 12-10)
Andrea Landrieu – Peter Sereda 3-1 (11-8, 11-4, 4-11, 11-7)
Jordy Piccolin – Zoltan Lelkes 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-5)

3 AS Pontoise-Cergy TT
1 Top Spin Messina
Quentin Robinot Andrea Landrieu 2-3 (11-6, 11-8, 5-11, 7-11, 3-6)
Patrick Baum Joao Monteiro 3-0 (11-6, 18-16, 11-5)
Adrien Mattenet – Marco Rech Daldosso 3-2 (4-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9, 6-3)
Patrick Baum Andrea Landrieu 3-2 (10-12, 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 6-2)

GROUP C

Pos.Team123PointsPlace
1 SPG Walter Wels 3-13-041
2 PTE Peac Kalo-Meh 1-33-032
3 Irun Leka Enea0-30-323

GROUP C GAMES

3 SPG Walter Wels
0 Irun Leka Enea
Frane Kojic – Oriol Monzo 3-0 (11-8, 11-5, 11-9)
Andreas Levenko Endika Diez 3-1 (6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-5)
Adam Szudi Hodei Mancha 3-0 (11-0, 11-9, 11-8)

3 PTE Peac Kalo-Meh
0 Irun Leka Enea
Zsolt Peto – Daniel Palacios 3-0 (11-2, 11-2, 11-4)
Lehel Demeter – Endika Diez 3-2 (11-7, 8-11, 15-13, 8-11, 6-5)
Gabor Gerold – Oriol Monzo 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 11-8)

3 SPG Walter Wels
1 PTE Peac Kalo-Meh
Frane Kojic – Zsolt Peto 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8)
Andreas Levenko Lehel Demeter 3-1 (11-4, 10-12, 11-9, 12-10)
Adam Szudi Gabor Gerold 0-3 (11-13, 7-11, 4-11)
Andreas Levenko Zsolt Peto 3-2 (11-6, 12-10, 10-12, 12-14, 6-4)

GROUP D

Pos.Team1234PointsPlace
1 TTC Wiener Neustadt 3-03-03-061
2 TTC Ostrava 0-33-13-152
3 TTSC UMMC-ELEM0-31-33-043
4 CSS-SZAK Odorheiu Secuiesc0-31-30-334

GROUP D GAMES

3 TTC Wiener Neustadt
0 TTSC UMMC-ELEM
Andry Pereira – Mikhail Paikov 3-2 (11-6, 11-7, 6-11, 10-12, 6-3)
Tomas Konečny – Danila Travin 3-1 (4-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-7)
Felix Wetzel – Anton Kotov 3-1 (11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 11-5)

3 TTC Ostrava
1 CSS-SZAK Odorheiu Secuiesc
Jakub Kleprlik – Sebastian Loso 3-2 (11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 5-11, 6-0)
Felipe Olivares – Szilard Gyorgy 3-0 (11-2, 11-2, 11-7)
Petr Korbel – Kristian Cervik 2-3 (9-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 5-6)
Felipe Olivares – Sebastian Loso 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-1)

3 TTSC UMMC-ELEM
0 CSS-SZAK Odorheiu Secuiesc
Danila Travin – Sebastian Loso 3-2 (11-13, 11-5, 11-9, 6-11, 6-4)
Mikhail Paikov Szilard Gyorgy 3-1 (7-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-4)
Anton Kotov – Kristian Cervik 3-1 (6-11, 11-9, 11-1, 11-6)

3 TTC Wiener Neustadt
0 TTC Ostrava
Andy Pereira – Felipe Olivares 3-1 (11-13, 111-6, 11-4, 14-12)
Tomas Konečny – Jakub Kleprlik 3-0 (11-9, 11-7, 11-5)
Felix Wetzel – Petr Korbel 3-2 (4-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-7, 6-4)

3 TTC Wiener Neustadt
0 CSS-SZAK Odorheiu Secuiesc
Felix Wetzel – Szilard Gyorgy 3-1 (11-9, 5-11, 11-6, 11-9)
Andy Pereira – Sebastian Loso 3-0 (11-9, 11-4, 11-8)
Tomas Konečny – Kristian Cervik 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-7)

3 TTC Ostrava
1 TTSC UMMC-ELEM
Jakub Kleprlik – Danila Travin 1-3 (13-11, 7-11, 5-11, 6-11)
Felipe Olivares – Mikhail Paikov 3-2 (4-11, 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 6-5)
Petr Korbel – Anton Kotov 3-2 (11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 9-11, 6-5)
Jakub Kleprlik – Mikhail Paikov 3-2 (11-7, 11-8, 8-11, 11-13, 6-5)

GROUP STAGE 1

GROUP A

Pos.Team123PointsPlace
1 STK Libertas Marinkolor 3-23-041
2 CSS-SZAK Odorheiu Secuiesc 2-33-132
3 TTC Fortune Kyiv0-31-323

GROUP A GAMES

3 STK Libertas Marinkolor
0 TTC Fortune Kyiv
Miho Simovic – Viktor Yefimov 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-8)
Filip Cipin – Anton Limonov 3-0 (11-3, 11-6, 11-9)
Tomislav Japec – Bohdan Sinkevych 3-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-5)

3 CSS-SZAK Odorheiu Secuiesc
1 TTC Fortune Kyiv
Sebastian Loso – Anton Limonov 3-1 (11-9, 6-11, 11-3, 14-12)
Szilard Gyorgy – Viktor Yefimov 3-1 (6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-3)
Kristian Cervik – Bohdan Sinkevych 1-3 (11-9, 9-11, 6-11, 12-14)
Sebastian Loso – Viktor Yefimov 3-2 (11-5, 6-11, 5-11, 11-9, 6-5)

3 STK Libertas Marinkolor
2 CSS-SZAK Odorheiu Secuiesc
Miho Simovic – Sebastian Loso 1-3 (11-7, 8-11, 2-11, 10-12)
Filip Cipin – Szilard Gyorgy 3-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-4)
Tomislav Japec – Szabolcs Tamas 3-0 (11-5, 11-5, 11-4)
Filip Cipin – Sebastian Loso 0-3 (7-11, 7-11, 4-11)
Miho Simovic – Szilard Gyorgy 3-2 (8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3, 6-4)

GROUP B

Pos.Team1234PointsPlace
1 Borges Vall 3-13-03-061
2 TTSC UMMC-ELEM 1-33-03-052
3 GDCS Juncal0-30-33-243
4 ASD Marcozzi Cagliari0-30-32-334

GROUP B GAMES

3 Borges Vall
0 ASD Marcozzi Cagliari
Marc Duran Antonino Amato 3-0 (12-10, 11-2, 11-6)
Joan Masip – Makamjoula Kazeem 3-0 (11-3, 11-4, 11-5)
Albert Vilardell – Stefano Curcio 3-0 (11-2, 11-3, 11-3)

3 TTSC UMMC-ELEM
0 GDCS Juncal
Artur Abusev – Kirill Shvetc 3-1 (11-7, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9)
Mikhail Paikov Andrey Bukin 3-1 (11-9, 6-11, 11-2, 11-8)
Danila Travin – David Bessa 3-1 (9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-9)

3 Borges Vall
1 TTSC UMMC-ELEM
Joan Masip – Mikhail Paikov 3-2 (9-11, 11-6, 9-11, 13-11, 6-3)
Marc Duran Artur Abusev 3-0 (12-10, 11-7, 13-11)
Albert Vilardell – Danila Travin 0-3 (5-11, 8-11, 6-11)
Marc Duran Mikhail Paikov 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-8)

3 GDCS Juncal
2 ASD Marcozzi Cagliari
Andrey Bukin – Makamjoula Kazeem 2-3 (10-12, 11-13, 14-12, 14-12, 2-6)
Kirill Shvetc – Stefano Curcio 3-0 (11-3, 14-12, 11-8)
David Bessa – Antonino Amato 3-2 (8-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 6-5)
Kirill Shvetc – Makamjoula Kazeem 2-3 (7-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-2, 3-6)
Andrey Bukin – Stefano Curcio 3-0 (11-6, 11-5, 11-5)

3 Borges Vall
0 GDCS Juncal
Marc Duran Kirill Shvetc 3-0 (16-14, 11-7, 11-9)
Joan Masip – Andrey Bukin 3-1 (9-11, 11-4, 14-12, 12-10)
Albert Vilardell – David Bessa 3-1 (7-11, 11-8, 11-3, 11-9)

3 TTSC UMMC-ELEM
0 ASD Marcozzi Cagliari
Mikhail Paikov Stefano Curcio 3-0 (11-1, 11-5, 11-6)
Artur Abusev – Makamjoula Kazeem 3-0 (11-6, 11-9, 11-6)
Danila Travin – Antonino Amato W-O

GROUP C

Pos.Team123PointsPlace
1 TTC Wiener Neustadt 3-03-041
2 SK Vydrany 0-33-232
3 Universidad de Burgos TPF0-32-323

GROUP C GAMES

3 TTC Wiener Neustadt
0 Universidad de Burgos TPF
Tomas Konečny – Daniel Berzosa 3-0 (11-2, 11-6, 11-5)
Andy Pereira – Alexandru Cazacu 3-1 (11-5, 4-11, 11-9, 11-8)
Felix Wetzel – Miguel Nunez 3-0 (14-12, 11-3, 11-7)

3 SK Vydrany
2 Universidad de Burgos TPF
Samuel Novota – Miguel Nunez 3-0 (11-4, 15-13, 14-12)
Peter Sereda – Alexandru Cazacu 2-3 (10-12, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8, 4-6)
Zoltan Lelkes – Daniel Berzosa 3-1 (9-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-5)
Samuel Novota – Alexandru Cazacu 0-3 (5-11, 10-12, 7-11)
Peter Sereda – Miguel Nunez 3-0 (11-6, 11-7, 11-4)

3 TTC Wiener Neustadt
0 SK Vydrany
Andy Pereira – Peter Sereda 3-2 (6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 6-2)
Tomas Konečny – Zoltan Lelkes 3-0 (11-6, 12-10, 11-7)
Felix Wetzel – Samuel Novota 3-2 (8-11, 13-11, 12-10, 10-12, 6-1)

GROUP D

Pos.Team123PointsPlace
1 Top Spin Messina 3-13-041
2 PTE Peac Kalo-Meh 1-33-032
3 STK Starr Croatia0-30-323

GROUP D GAMES

3 Top Spin Messina
0 STK Starr Croatia
Andrea Landrieu – Leon Santek 3-0 (11-2, 12-10, 11-4)
Marco Rech Daldosso – Daniel Mijatovic 3-0 (11-7, 12-10, 12-10)
Jordy Piccolin – Ronald Redjep 3-1 (4-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-5)

3 PTE Peac Kalo-Meh
0 STK Starr Croatia
Zsolt Peto – Daniel Mijatovic 3-0 (11-4, 11-4, 11-4)
Lehel Demeter – Leon Santek 3-1 (6-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-6)
David Molnar – Roland Redjep 3-2 (11-9, 6-11, 7-11, 11-9, 6-3)

3 Top Spin Messina
1 PTE Peac Kalo-Meh
Andrea Landrieu – Lehel Demeter 3-0 (11-7, 11-9, 11-6)
Jordy Piccolin – Zsolt Peto 1-3 (11-9, 8-11, 7-11, 10-12)
Marco Rech Daldosso – David Molnar 3-1 (11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7)
Andrea Landrieu – Zsolt Peto 3-0 (11-4, 11-7, 11-8)